Cookie and privacy policy

Introduction
When you visit our website, we gather information about you that is used to adapt and improve our content. If you do not want us to gather information, you should delete your cookies (see guidelines) and abstain from further use of the website. Below we have detailed which information is gathered and for which purpose and which third parties can access it.

Cookies
The website uses ‘cookies’ which is a text file that is saved on your computer, mobile phone or similar with the purpose of recognising it, remembering settings, carrying out statistics and targeting advertisements. Cookies cannot contain harmful codes such as a virus.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See guidelines: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

The website contains cookies from third parties who may include:

Google-analytics.com, Dynamicweb, Vimeo.com, nr-data.net and LinkedIn that will install cookies in the site.

 

Personal information

General
Personal information is the kind of information that to some extent may be referred to you. When you use our website, we gather and treat a number of such data. This may happen when you access content, if you sign up for our newsletter, participate in competitions or surveys, register as a user or subscriber or otherwise make use of our services.

We gather and treat the following types of information: a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical position as well as the pages you click on (interests). To the extent that you explicitly consent and enter the information, we also treat: name, telephone number, email and address.

Security
We have taken technical and organisational steps to prevent that your information is accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, deteriorated or made available to third parties, misused or otherwise treated contrary to legislation.

Purpose
The information is used to identify you as a user and to be able to deliver the services you have requested, such as allowing us to send a newsletter. We also use the information to optimise our services and content.

Storage period
The information is stored during the period of time permitted in accordance with legislation, and we delete it when it is no longer necessary. The period depends on the character of the information and the reason for storage. It is therefore not possible to state a general timeframe for deletion of the information.

Communication of information
Data concerning your use of the website, which advertisements you receive and possibly click on, geographical position, gender and age group et cetera are passed on to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see which third parties are concerned in the paragraph on Cookies above. The information is used to target advertisements.

We also use a number of third parties to store and treat the data. They only treat information on our behalf and must not use them for their own purposes.

Passing on of personal information such as name and email will only take place with your acceptance. We only use data controllers within the EU or in countries that offer sufficient protection for your data.

Access and complaints
You are entitled to be informed of the personal information we process about you. You can also object to the use of such information at any time. You may also withdraw your consent to the treatment of personal information. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you are entitled to have it corrected or deleted. Please contact: sh@skagenhavn.dk. If you wish to complain about our treatment of your personal information, you may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet.

Publisher
The website is owned and published by:

Skagen Havn
Havnevagtvej 30
9990 Skagen
Telephone: +45 98 44 69 11
Email: sh@skagenhavn.dk

Skagen Havn er en aktiv erhvervshavn med fiskeri, fiskeindustri, værft og servicevirksomheder i en hovedrolle. Aktiviteter knyttet til fiskeriet er kerneområdet, der også skaber omsætning.


Administration

Phone: +45 98 44 69 11
Fax: +45 98 44 54 45
E-mail: sh@portofskagen.com

Address

Havnevagtvej 30
9990 Skagen
Denmark

Portcontrol

24-hour watch phone:  
+45 98 44 13 46

E-mail: hv@portofskagen.com